Lalwani, Malige and Kulkarni Bag First Prize in Solo Song Category at SwaRaag Bollywood Competition

GROTON, MA– Juhi Lalwani, Niharika Malige and Swarada Kulkarni bagged first prize in Solo Song category at SwaRaag Bollywood Competition in age groups 9-16, 17-35 and 36-and up, respectively. The competitive show was held on Saturday at the Dunstable Performing Arts Center in Groton, MA.

Swarrag-1“With well over 100 participants hailing from Texas, North Carolina, Philadelphia, New York, New Jersey, New Hampshire, Connecticut, Rhode Island, Massachusetts grouping a packed talent pool, SwaRaag 2015 Bollywood Competition boasted a standard better than ever before,” said Swathi Subramanian, founder and president of SwaRaag. “The 600 guests in attendance had a thrilling experience and were treated to several special performances.”

(Photos by Karpahakumar aka (Pradeep) and Mahesh Kelkar)
Here is the list of SwaRaag 2015 winners in various categories and age groups:

SOLO DANCE

Swathi Subramanian, founder and president of SwaRaag

Swathi Subramanian, founder and president of SwaRaag

1st Place: Ayachi Sharma
2nd Place: Twisha Mohapatra

DUO DANCE JUNIORS
1st Place: Sruthi Ramesh & Kathir Meyappan
2nd Place: Anushka Phillip & Somin Virmani

DUO DANCE SENIORS
1st Place: Shrvani Balaji & Kuhu Wadhwa
2nd Place: Ananya Venkattesan & Preetika Kulkarni

SPOT CHOREOGRAPHY
Winner: Harihara Sudan & Santosh Vijayakumar

SOLO SONG Age 9 – 16
1st Place: Juhi Lalwani
2nd Place: Shreya Madhu

SOLO SONG Age 17 – 35
1st Place: Niharika Malige
2nd Place: Ashwini Paranjape

SOLO SONG Age 36-and-Up
1st Place: Swarada Kulkarni
2nd Place: Rakesh Chauhan

SONG LYRICS
Winner: Kumkum Pareek Malik

GROUP DANCE SENIOR Winning Teams
1st Place: A Tribute to the 90s | Choreographer – Devika Dhawan | Devika Dhawan Fusion
Group Members: Ritika Singh, Anoosha Barua, Meghna Iyer, Tanya Shrivastava, Arya Anand, Aanya Parmar, Diya Dand, Pooja Tekchandani, Sana Nadkarni, Preksha Munot, Arja Kaushal, Amy Koleth, Sahana Anand, Arpita Sharma, Anika Shroff, Somin Virmani, Anushka Philip, Meghana Edpuganti, Saniya Palia, Shreya Godhani, Aahana Tiku, Isha Mehta

Swaraag-32nd Place: Jai Ho Fusion Mix | Choreographer – Jaikishan | Jai Ho Dance School
Group Members: Meghana Nair, Sanjana Basu, Meghana Paras, Neha Paras, Pooja Hingorany, Krapakshi Sharma, Tishya Marwah, Vrinda Punj, Infanta Anthony

3rd Place: Indiawale | Choreographer – Sai Kumar & Jagadish
Sai Kumar, Jagadish Kumar, Pravalika, Sri Rama Krishna, Divya Sri, Niharika, Sharat, Krsihna Sai, Pavani, Sneha, Sandeep, Suganya

4th Place: Apsara Aali | Choreographer – Jasmine Shah | Aangikam Dance Academy
Group Members: Aashna Shah, Nikhar Shah, Anika Talwar, Shikha Pandey, Yamini Kumar, Annika Sriram, Pooja Patel, Shivani Patel, Nikita Patel, Priya Kumari

GROUP DANCE JUNIOR Winning Teams
1st Place: Aa Ante Amalapuram | Choreographer – Jasmine Shah | Aangikam Dance Academy
Group Members: Ami Patel, Isha Patel, Forum Patel, Juhi Lalwani, Milani Behera, Midhi Patel, Meera Kumar, Arti Jeslani, Devanshi Shah, Tina Tailor, Garima Lalwani, Deep Patel

2nd Place: Nashua Munchkins | Choreographer – Deepa Jacob
Group Members: Hannah Jacob, Hannah Mathew, Ishanvi Sharma, Kirti Das, Mahi Pant, Sanvi Wadhwa, Sanvi Arora, Shreeya Menon, Samya Palawat, Zoha Noufal, Nikhil Shokeen

Swarag-43rd Place: Haunted Bollywood | Choreographer – Shikha Bajpai | Studio Bollywood
Group Members: Manav Patel, Ankeet Patel, Tej Patel, Ankush Patel, Aryan Patel, Isabel Rana, Aryaman Bajpai, Sophie Rana.

Subramanian said group dances enhanced by several choreographers showcased a variety of styles and dance theatrics, with the house roaring loud for each group.

The Duo Dance and Spot Choreography categories that were introduced first at SwaRaag in the past years seemed to have brought on a new edge to the competition, where, from the very young 10-12 year olds to the older performers in their 30s seemed to have outdone themselves and completely blown the audience, Subramanian said.

“I am thrilled to see how seriously the contestants are taking their performance at SwaRaag and working for months on their choreography/song,” said Subramanian. “It makes all our hard work worthwhile. The richer strength of the talent pool has brought a new edge to the competition at SwaRaag.”

SwaRaag this year entered the poetic arena with its Song Lyrics Category. Poet and Screenwriter Sunayana Kachroo presided over this panel and shared her experience and motivated others to present their work at SwaRaag.

“We were very happy to have Sunayana Kachroo initiate the SwaRaag Song Lyrics category and announce our first winner this year,” said Subramanian.

The winners of SwaRaag from previous years also came together to set foot to the SwaRaag Signature theme, whereas judge/musician Arjuna Balasuriya played his Mandolin taking the guests back several decades with his song ‘Yeh Raatein Yein Mausam’. The evening was underlined by a special PrimeTime Dhamaka performance by Jai Kishan’s Dance Group. This special team arrived from all parts of the country and under Jai Kishan’s dynamic choreography created a highly energetic, captivating, unique performance that left the audience in awe.

PrimeTime Special Dhamaka Dance Team consisted of: Jai Kishan (Choreographer), Nagaraju Cemitathollu, Ayshwarya Raajasekar, Santosh Vijayakumar, Pooja Ravi, Karpahakumar, Bindhu Davuluri, Janani Srinivasan, and Hariharasudan.

The SwaRaag team, which was headed by Subramanian, included a number of volunteers: Vaibhav Dabade, Shobha Shastry, Swetha Subramanian, Rens Methratta, Rekha Palriwala, Mahesh Palriwala, Shikha Bajpai, Hiral Parikh, Kalaimangai Anbalagan, Jai Kishan, Raagini Seth, Rajan Vishwanathan, Sonal Kakkar, Preeti Nagar, Uma Sankar, Asha Manish and Anandini Sekhar.

Presiding over the SwaRaag Panel were honorable Judges were:
Final Dance Judges: Arsh Mehrotra, Meena Subramanyam , Prafulla Velury and Thenu Rajan.

Final Song Judges: Shyam Vai, Arjuna Balasuriya, Ramchandra Joshi, Deepti Navaratna

Audition Dance Judges: Kalaimangai Anbalagan and Swathi Subramanian.
Audition Song Judges: Preeti Nagar, Uma Sankar and Hiral Parikh.
Photographer: Karpahakumar aka (Pradeep) and Mahesh Kelkar.

Related News

Comments are closed

CONTACT US:
Indian American Daily

1344 Main Street
Waltham, MA 02451

781-373-3220
editorial@mishragroup.com
Sign-up for our free newsletter

Facebook
Archives

Indian American Daily 2015 All rights reserved